Name:Linhay, Bull Farm

A 19th century linhay.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOTLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishMONKTON

• COW HOUSE (Unknown date)
  • LINHAY (XIX - 1840 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

Linhay. Later a cattle shed. A former linhay built along the length of the rear of the main range with an enclosed section at the north end. It appears on the 1889 OS map but has been much adapted since then. In the 1940's it was extended forwards and its open front was infilled with concrete block. Its roof has been replaced in the 20th century. The southern bay is separated from the main cattle shed by a concrete block partition and a door through to the feeding passage. It is used as a store. Rubble stone, brick / concrete block repairs to walls. The rear wall of the southern section is rubblestone. Elsewhere it is concrete block. The internal partition walls are concrete block. Asbestos sheet roof. Monopitch. The roof runs the entire length of the main range. The current roof is a 20th century replacement, but some of the original roof structure remains at the south end. It appears to have been a monopitch roof of triangular construction, with space for a hayloft. Door/s. The doorway through to the lean -to is in the south end wall. It has a solid pegged frame and the door is missing. Feeding passage. There is a feeding passage to the lean-to, along the rear wall of the main range. The feeding trough has timber rails with head holes through for the cattle. At the north end there is a 2-bay enclosed section and the south bay has a concrete block partition with a door through and is used as a store. There is a door through to the cider house from the feeding passage, with red brick dressings. It has a pegged, solid frame and a ledged door. Currently a cow house.

Thorp, J., 2003, Bull Farm, BH106008 (Ground Photograph). SDV351710.