Name:Stable at South Wood Farm, Cotleigh

A 17th century stable.

DistrictEast Devon
Ecclesiastical ParishCOTLEIGH

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • STABLE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

Devon and Somerset County Councils, 2000-2002, Historic Farmsteads Database, BH107.2 (Machine readable data file). SDV349681.

Stable. The lofted stable is the north end of the threshing barn range and appears to have been used as a stable until the early-mid 20th century. Chert; cob; rubble stone walls. There are two lifts of cob to the tops of the front and rear walls. Corrugated iron roof. A-frame. 3-bays. 3 A-frame trusses, birds mouthed into lateral pads. The southern two appear to be original, but the northern one is a replacement. The eastern principals oversail the western and are lap-jointed at the apex. There is a notch for a diagonally set ridge in the back of the eastern principal. The south truss has a pegged, dovetailed, lap-jointed collar, and the middle truss has halvings for a similar collar. There are two sets of trenched purlins, which are augmented by 20th century additions. The ridge is a replacement. Door/s; loading hatch; timber window/s. The doorway into the stable is in the north gable end. There was another in the east wall, but it is now blocked. The plank door is a replacement, in a solid, pegged frame with a missing headbeam. A loading hatch above is now a window, with a replacement timber frame with glazing bars. There is an unusual exterior keeping place in the north end wall. In the rear wall, (east), there is a window opening at ground floor level, which is blocked with timber. Above, there is a loading hatch. Its doors are missing. In the west wall there is a tiny, timber -framed window opening at loft level. Feeding gap; hayloft; keeping place; tack pegs. The loft is carried on two crossbeams and joists. The south one, which is waney, is original, but the northern one is a replacement. There is a double keeping place in the north wall, a feeding gap to the west and a tack board with pegs. Currently used for domestic utility / storage.

Thorp, J., 2003, South Wood Farm, BH107001 (Ground Photograph). SDV351746.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 2006, South Wood, Cotleigh (Report - Survey). SDV348132.