Name:Stable at South Wood Farm, Cotleigh

A 17th century stable block.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOTLEIGH

• STABLE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Stable. The lofted stable is the north end of the threshing barn range and appears to have been used as a stable until the early-mid 20th century. Chert; cob; rubble stone walls. There are two lifts of cob to the tops of the front and rear walls. Corrugated iron roof. A-frame. 3-bays. 3 A-frame trusses, birds mouthed into lateral pads. The southern two appear to be original, but the northern one is a replacement. The eastern principals oversail the western and are lap-jointed at the apex. There is a notch for a diagonally set ridge in the back of the eastern principal. The south truss has a pegged, dovetailed, lap-jointed collar, and the middle truss has halvings for a similar collar. There are two sets of trenched purlins, which are augmented by 20th century additions. The ridge is a replacement. Door/s; loading hatch; timber window/s. The doorway into the stable is in the north gable end. There was another in the east wall, but it is now blocked. The plank door is a replacement, in a solid, pegged frame with a missing headbeam. A loading hatch above is now a window, with a replacement timber frame with glazing bars. There is an unusual exterior keeping place in the north end wall. In the rear wall, (east), there is a window opening at ground floor level, which is blocked with timber. Above, there is a loading hatch. Its doors are missing. In the west wall there is a tiny, timber -framed window opening at loft level. Feeding gap; hayloft; keeping place; tack pegs. The loft is carried on two crossbeams and joists. The south one, which is waney, is original, but the northern one is a replacement. There is a double keeping place in the north wall, a feeding gap to the west and a tack board with pegs. Currently used for domestic utility / storage.

Thorp, J., 2003, South Wood Farm, BH107001 (Ground Photograph). SDV351746.

Thorp, J., 2003, South Wood Farm, BH107010, BH107021-BH107022 (Un-published). SDV351747.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 2006, South Wood, Cotleigh (Report - Survey). SDV348132.

Stable dating to the 17th century when the original threshing barn was refurbished. The interior of the threshing barn was reduced in size from three bays to two bays by the building of a cross wall on the north side of the threshing floor and its northern end rebuilt and possibly extended to provide a lofted stable. The 17th century stable may also have been only two bays long as the northern bay appears to be a late 19th or early 20th century rebuild. Constructed of local chert rubblestone, now under a corrugated iron roof.
See report for full description of building.