Name:Cowsheds at South Wood Farm, Cotleigh

Summary

Former L-shaped range of 19th century cowsheds. All that remains today is a shippon at the northern end of the range and the reduced rear walls of the adjoining open-fronted buildings which form the east and southern boundaries of the yard.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOTLEIGH

• COW HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

L-shaped range shown.

Cattleshed. A small single-storey, gable-ended building, which was last used as a cattleshed. Chert; rubble stone walls. Some late 20th century repairs. Roman tile roof. Double Roman tiles. Tie beam truss. 2-bays. One tie beam truss with notched, lap-jointed apex fixed with single peg. All other roof timbers are replacements. Door/s; metal framed windows/s. Doorway at south end of front wall has a replacement frame and door. A window to the north of the door has a late 20th century timber flap to the outside. Concrete stalls; keeping place. Concrete and tubular steel stalls. Small keeping place in south wall. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2003, South Wood Farm, BH107009 (Ground Photograph). SDV351746.

Thorp, J., 2003, South Wood Farm, BH107010, BH107021-BH107022 (Un-published). SDV351747.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 2006, South Wood, Cotleigh (Report - Survey). SDV348132.

A L-shaped range of buildings is shown in the south-east corner of the farmyard on the 1842 Tithe Map and the 1890 Ordnance Survey map. The only surviving building is a single storey, gable-ended shippon at the northern end of the range. Built of rubblestone with a 20th century replacement roof clad in double Roman pantiles. All that remains of the rest of the cowsheds are the rear walls which now form the east and southern boundaries of the yard. They appear to have been open-fronted buildings.
See report for further details.

Only the surviving building at the northern end of the former range is depicted.