Name:Promontory Hillfort to the east of Lydford

Site of a possible Iron Age promontory hillfort on the east side of Lydford

• PROMONTORY FORT (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Linear feature running south-west to north-east shown on aerial photograph.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Sewage Treatment Works at Lydford, 6,11, Figures 2-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV351460.

A geophysical survey identified a possible double bank and ditch enclosing the end of a small promontory with an outer ditch to the east. The features have been interpreted as a possible Iron Age promontory hillfort. A semi-circular feature in the inner enclosure may represent a roundhouse. Other linear features on a north-east to south-west alignment have been interpreted as possible trackways of uncertain date. Some of the features are visible as surface earthworks.

Belcher, M. N. + Burchell, R. G. G., 2008, Geophysical Survey carried out at Lydford, 3,6-12, 14-18 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV351849.

The geophysical survey data produced numerous possible features of archaeological activity. The most prominent feature was a proposed double ditch and bank dividing the survey area on a mainly north-north-east to south-south-west alignment. This was interpreted as a possible Iron Age Promontory Hillfort. An approach trackway was also suggested with a possible roundhouse structure within the fort.