Name:War Memorials in St. Andrew's Church

Summary

In the church are memorial plaques to the fallen of both World Wars. Also as part of the First World War commemorative scheme a new oak altar and panelling, a memorial window, and a brass processional cross were dedicated.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 327; Figure 7.16; STH02-04 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

In Stokeinteignhead a complex commemorative scheme was instigated by the rector (Rev. Lake) after the First World War. This included a memorial window, an oak board listing the casualties names, oak panelling in the sanctuary, a new oak altar, and a brass processional cross.

Pearce, M., 2013, Local Plan Area War Memorials Data (Un-published). SDV355042.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.