Name:Earthwork within the Roman Military Complex at North Tawton

Summary

Earthwork comprising a bank and ditch extending for some 622 metres from the stream immediately south the Bathe Pool to the field boundary to the south of the Roman fort. The earthwork is oriented north-north-east to south-south-west and aligns with the eastern edge of the fort.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON
Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• EARTHWORK (Constructed, Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Griffith, F. M., 1984, Roman Military Sites in Devon: Some Recent Discoveries, 20, 24 (Article in Serial). SDV35308.

The eastern side of the large double-ditched enclosure has never been seen as a crop mark but on the ground and from the air a break in the slope is visible. The aligns with the eatern edge of the fort located to the south of the railway line and must be seen, therefore, to be related to the complex. If it is then several interpretations are possible; the enclosure was a structure of indeterminate size, on the same alignment but separate from the fort; it was an annexe attached to the northern side of the fort; the entire area including the fort represents one large original fort.

Stocker, S., 2010, Reconnaissance Field Walk, de Bathe Barton Farm (Report - Survey). SDV348292.

Site visit 28th December 2009. The purpose of the site visit was to establish the basic dimensions, alignment and extants of the 'eastern earthwork feature'. The ditch and bank were clearly visible and quite massive. Although the bank does seem to align with the extant fort to the south the alignment with the double-ditched enclosure to the west does not quite work out; the proposed camp would be trapezoidal in shape. No trace of the bank was visible on the south side of the railway. A gap some 3 paces wide was clearly noticeable in the bank 26 paces north of the railway embankment, which was quite waterlogged at the time of the site visit.

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.

Earthwork visible on LiDAR extending for some 622 metres from the stream immediately south the Bathe Pool to the field boundary to the south of the Roman fort. The earthwork is oriented north-north-east to south-south-west and aligns with the eastern edge of the fort.