Name:Swimbridge War Memorial

Memorial to the fallen of both World Wars.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

'War Memorial' marked.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

Brine's photo shows a granite obelisk.

Historic England, 2019, Swimbridge War Memorial, Church of St James, Church Lane, Swimbridge, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV363025.

Notification that Swimbridge War Memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.
It was recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
* an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it
made in the conflicts of the C20.
Architectural interest:
* a well-detailed war memorial in the form of a granite obelisk enclosed by granite posts and chains.
Group value:
* it has group value with the Grade I listed Church of St James and its lychgate (Grade II).

Historic England, 2019, Swimbridge War Memorial, Swimbridge (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362985.

Historic England are in the process of assessing Swmbridge War Memorial for designation.

A war memorial of interwar date.
MATERIALS: constructed of granite.
DESCRIPTION: comprising a plain obelisk on a moulded capital above a substantial square tapered plinth and a two-stepped base. It sits inside a square enclosure formed by eight granite posts joined together by chains.

The main inscription reads: (south face) TO THE GLORIOUS DEAD/ (7 NAMES); (west face) (7 NAMES); (north face) 1914/ + / 1919; (east face) (7 NAMES). An additional inscription on a rectangular plaque attached to the north face of the plinth reads: 1939 1945/ (5 NAMES).