Name:Barrow near Yettington Intakes

Summary

Small barrow, 1 of 2 situated about 50 metres apart on Bicton Common just above Yettington Intakes. May have been modified for military training in World War Two. It is visible as a flat-topped earthwork mound on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • MILITARY EARTHWORKS? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

NMR, SY08NW24 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV341746.

Visited on 05/09/1990 by S. A. J. Probert for RCHME. Two mounds are depicted on 25 inch Ordnance Survey map on the gently sloping south facing slope above Yettington Intakes. They are squarish in plan measuring between 4.5 metres and 4.8 metres across with near vertical south faces. Standing 1.6 metres high they have drainage channels, 1.1 metres wide and 0.2 to 0.4 metres deep, around their west, north and east margins which are cut by causeways, 1.2 metres wide, on the north side. Traces of 2 very slight banks 1.2 metres wide with a maximum height of 0.2 metres run south from the mounds towards the intakes. In their current form these features do not resemble barrows.One hundred and sixty metres east-north-east is a similar though slightly larger mound, not depicted on 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, overlooking a disused rifle range. On top of this feature are the remains of machine gun ammunition belts suggesting that it was used for live firing practice perhaps during WWII. The original form of the alleged barrows may have been altered to imitate the form and function of this feature. Their position is unusual for barrows, their primary role seems likely to have been connected with the low banks which run south towards the intakes.

The barrow is depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

Ministry of Works, 1923, Tumuli on Woodbury Common near Boundridge Plantation (Schedule Document). SDV341743.

Small barrow near Yettington Intake. Other details: 60A on map.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1979 - 1980, SY08NW24 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV341756.

1. Round barrows near Yettington Intakes, Bicton Common. Scheduled monuments numbered 60 a and b.
2. Two mounds are shown but not named on Ordnance Survey 6 inch 1906 map.

Southwell, C., 1980, An Archaeological Survey of Woodbury Common (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV110263.

Prehistoric barrow sited in valley bottom west of Yettington.

Griffiths, D., 1982, Barrows in Yettington Intakes (Personal Comment). SDV341744.

In very wet area of Yettington Intakes. Position makes identification as barrow doubtful.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 28 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Visited 09/08/1982. Under heather and gorse. On hillslope overlooking marshy valley. Uncertain whether barrows or (more probably) of recent origin. Diameter is 5.5 metres and 0.8 metres in height.

Robinson, R., 1983, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV337031.

Visited 27/9/1982, Department of the Environment field monumbent warden visit.

Salvatore, J. P., 1997, Barrows in Yettington Intakes, 144403 (Un-published). SDV341745.

Bowl barrow. Mound 1.2 metres high, diameter 6 metres; surrounded by ditch 0.7 metres wide, 0.4 metres deep. Ditch is provided with a turf causeway, about 1.3 metres wide, on north side of mound. RCHME doubts identification as barrow. Nearby mounds on Woodbury Common have been suggested to be landscaping or prospect mounds, although their origin as Bronze Age barrows has never been proven or unproven. The presence of a causeway over the ditch and clearly defined nature of the ditch, do raise doubts about the antiquity of the barrow and its companion to the east .

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Two Bowl Barrows on Bicton Common (Schedule Document). SDV341748.

One of 2 mounds shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889; these mounds have been interpreted as Bronze Age bowl barrows. They are situated about 50 metres apart on Bicton Common just above Yettington Intakes. The barrows lie on the higer edge of a gentle south facing valley slope that was created by a small stream which feeds the Budleigh Brook. Both mounds are just over 1 metre high. The westenmost mound has a diameter of 5.5 metres, and has a slight flattening of its dome. They are each surrounded by a ditch 0.7 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep which in each case is bridged by a compacted turf causeway on the northern side of the mound. The causeway on the westenmost mound is about 1.3 metres wide and extends back from the mound for a distance of about 4.7 metres. The surrounding ditches and causeways, and the flattened appearance of the mounds, are all believed to be the result of modification of the barrows, perhaps for use as gun emplacements, which took place when the area was utilised as a military training ground and firing area in World War Two.

Despite some modification as a result of modern military activity the 2 bowl barrows on Bicton common survive comparatively well. They are in an unusual setting on a valley slope and they stand in association with a number of other recorded barrows in the vicinity. Both barrows will retain archaeological information about their construction and the landscape in which they were set.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Thorn Tree Plantation, near Blackhill Quarry, Woodbury, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV336320.

This small mound located on a hillslope near Yettington Intake may be a Bronze Age barrow (burial mound). However, its origin, and that of its neighbour (Site 5) has never been archaeologically demonstrated. Other origins, such as a landscaping or prospect mound, have been suggested. Other details: Site 4.

SMR records the following:

i) barrow at SY 0372 8582, 5.5 metres diameter by 0.8 metre high;

ii) Two mounds at SY 0374 8580 and SY 0379 8581, circa 4.5 metres across by 1.6 metres high, squarish with near vertical south faces. Drainage channels around west, north and east sides which are cut by causeways. Traces of two slight banks run to south from site. Present form not suggestive of prehistoric barrows, although may have been remodelled, perhaps during World War Two activity;

iii) bowl barrow at SY 0373 8580. 1.2 metres high by 6 metres diameter with surrounding ditch 0.7 metres wide by 0.4 metres deep. Ditch has turf causeway on north side of mound. During field visit a sub-round mound with surrounding ditch located at SY 03743 85811. Mound 4.2 metres diameter by 1.3 metres high from base of ditch, ditch 0.9 metre wide by 0.3 metre deep. Causeway on north side runs north/south.

In this general area there are slight mounds of firm ground within the otherwise tussocky boggy marsh, however, it is difficult to know whether or not these are natural features. No other definite features were identified.

Barrow. Scheduled Monument.

SMR records i) Barrow at SY 0372 8582 ii) Two mounds at SY 0374 8580 and SY 0379 8581 iii) Bowl barrow at SY 0373 8580. Descriptions given.

During the 2002 field visit, a sub-round mound with surrounding ditch was located at SY 03743 85811. Mound 4.2 metres in diameter by 1.3 metres high from base of ditch; ditch 0.9 metre wide by 0.3 metre deep. Causeway on north side runs north to south. In this general area there are slight mounds of firm ground within the otherwise tussocky boggy marsh, however it is difficult to know whether or not these are natural features. No other definite features were identified.

Mound located as in 2002. Unofficial beaten path runs past north side of mound but features seem undisturbed. Lies circa 40 metres west of well-worn north-south trackway that runs from hill to north southward down valley and up the other side to Marine training facility.

Appears under no threat from foot traffic but is close and visible from the military trackway. Protection during any vegetation clearance.

Possible interpretation as one of a group of barrows in this area.

The barrow is visible as an earthwork mound.

One of two possible prehistoric barrows depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and visible as an earthwork mound on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010 at Yettington Intakes. The earthwork is sub-oval in shape and measures approximately 10.5 metres in length by 9.5 metres in width.

A circular earthwork mound is visible.

A circular earthwork of a flat-topped earthwork mound, circa 4.5m diameter, is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. It is interpreted as a possible Bronze Age barrow or Second World War feature.