Name:Topsham War Memorial

Memorial to the fallen of both World Wars

Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, TOP01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

Topsham's War Memorial is situated on the edge of the churchyard just a few feet from the main street and is extremely visible to passers-by. Three octagonal slabs support the stone cross with the deeper top layer carrying the names of the fallen. Three faces show the names of of those who died between 1939 and 1945 while the remaining five carry the 1914 - 1918 names. The lowest slab carries the dates.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25421 (Website). SDV356253.

Inscription on plinth 'THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE '

War memorial marked.

Topsham War Memorial.
A First World War memorial, built 1920; altered after the Second World War.
Reasons for Designation
Topsham War Memorial, which stands in a prominent roadside location to the east of the Church of St Margaret, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20;
Architectural interest
* as a simple yet elegant example of a plain Latin cross type of memorial;
Group value
* with the Grade II*-listed Church of St Margaret.
History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of 750,000 British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Topsham, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 69 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.
The memorial was unveiled and dedicated on Sunday 28 November 1920 by the vicar, Reverend Guy Halliday. The cost of the memorial was approximately £200 which was met by public subscription.
The names of 23 parishioners who were lost during the Second World War were subsequently added to the memorial.
Details
MATERIALS: granite.
DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands in a prominent roadside location to the east of the Church of St Margaret (Grade II*).
On the upper tier of the plinth around five sides are inscribed in leaded lettering the 69 names of the fallen. On the middle tier of the plinth is inscribed THEIR NAME/ LIVETH FOR/ EVERMORE; and on the lower tier of the plinth1914 – 1918. An additional inscription in leaded lettering has the names of the 23 who were lost in World War Two on the remaining faces of the upper tier of the plinth, with the dates 1939-1945 on the lower tier.
Date first listed: 13th March 2019

Historic England, 2019, Topsham War Memorial, Church of St Margaret, Fore Street, Topsham, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362836.

Notification that Historic England are considering the war memorial for listing and have completed their initial assessment in order to consider if it has special architectural or historic interest.
History
the First World War.
Details
MATERIALS
Granite.
DESCRIPTION
The memorial stands in a prominent roadside location to the east of the Church of St Margaret (Grade II*).
The memorial comprises a plain Latin cross with a gently tapering octagonal shaft on a three-tiered octagonal plinth and single-stepped octagonal base. On the upper tier of the plinth around five sides are inscribed in leaded lettering the 69 names of the fallen. On the middle tier of the plinth is inscribed THEIR NAME/ LIVETH FOR/

Historic England, 2019, Topsham War Memorial, Topsham War Memorial, Church of St Margaret, Fore Street, Topsham, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362970.

Notification that the war memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. It was recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principle reasons:
Historic interest
it made in the conflicts of the C20;