Name:Totnes War Memorial, Totnes

Totnes War Memorial to the fallen of both World Wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1918 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 170, 388; TOT01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Two of the First World War memorial crosses, from Totnes, and Malborough, have decorative swords. It is perhaps no coincidence that these are two of the few war memorials in the region which have direct stylistic influences from outside Devon, with the Totnes memorial directly influenced by more recent form, in the CWGC commemorative styles, and takes the form of the Cross of Sacrifice.

'War Memorial' marked.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

1914-1918 War Memorial.
Brine's photo shows a stone cross on an octagonal stepped base.

TracesofWar.com, 2014, Traces of War, Photo (Website). SDV356183.

This memorial commemorates the residents of Totnes who were killed or missing in World War I and World War II.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25784 (Website). SDV356253.

Octagonal Cross of Sacrifice, copy of a Blomfield cross, on an octagonal plinth and octagonal two stepped base. Bronze Sword of Sacrifice on front face. Portland stone.
Inscription: TO THE/ GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN/ SACRED MEMORY/ OF THE 103/ TOTNES MEN/ WHO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE/ GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1918/ AND OF THEIR/ FELLOW TOWNSMEN/ WHO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE/ SECOND GREAT WAR/ 1939 - 1945.
Names are on the other faces.
Unveiled on 4th June 1921.

Historic England, 2018, Totnes War Memorial, Totnes (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360921.

Totnes War Memorial is being assessed for listing as part of Historic England's First World War Commemoration project.

This is an example of the cross type of war memorial, in granite. It is a sensitively adapted version of Sir Reginald Blomfield’s Cross of Sacrifice design, commemorating those local servicemen who died in both the First and also the Second World War. Standing in front of the Grade I-listed parish church, it has strong group value with the numerous listed buildings that flank High Street. Overall, it is considered that the memorial has special architectural and historical interest and meets the criteria for listing.

In recommending the extent of the listing, we have considered whether powers of exclusion under s1 (5A) of the 1990 Act are appropriate, and consider that they are not.

CONCLUSION
After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the architectural and historic interest of this case, the criteria for listing are fulfilled. Totnes War Memorial is therefore recommended for listing at Grade II.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
Totnes War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard, is recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it
made in the conflicts of the C20.
Architectural interest:
A version of Sir Reginald Blomfield's CWGC Cross of Sacrifice design, in granite, sensitively adapted for
community use.
Group value:
With the Church of St Mary (Grade I) and numerous listed buildings on both sides of the High Street.

Details
The memorial stands in front of and to the east side of the south porch of the Church of St Mary (Grade I-listed). From the High Street, the aspect is framed by listed buildings including 15 High Street (Grade II-listed) and Church House (Grade II*-listed). To the rear of the memorial is the scheduled site of Totnes Priory.

The granite memorial is a version of the Commonwealth (formerly Imperial) War Graves Commission Cross of Sacrifice by Sir Reginald Blomfield, bearing a bronze reversed sword on the front face of the tall cross. The two-stage plinth, octagonal on plan, includes inscriptions in applied metal letters and stands on the top of an octagonal granite step. The tread of the lower base stage includes a slightly projecting lip for the placement of wreaths and floral tributes.

The principal dedicatory inscription on the upper stage reads TO THE/ GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN/ SACRED MEMORY/ OF THE 103/ TOTNES MEN/ WHO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE/ GREAT WAR./ 1914-1918. Commemorated names are listed alphabetically around the other faces. The later dedication on the lower stage reads AND OF THEIR/ FELLOW TOWNSMEN/ WHO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE/ SECOND GREAT WAR./ 1939-1945, with names also recorded alphabetically.