Name:War Memorial in St. Mary's Church

Memorial to the fallen of both World Wars

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, UFF04 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

Brine's photo shows a possibly marble plaque bearing the names of the fallen of the First World War, with a smaller plaque at the bottom - possibly a later addition - commemorating those of the Second World War.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25427 (Website). SDV356253.

White marble tablet flanked by two columns, with incised gold coloured lines, which suppport a triangular pediment, mounted onto a dark backboard. There is a wreath at the top of the tablet, flanked by the Union Jack and flag of St George, with a banner below it. Below a shelf at the base is an additional plain tablet for the World War II names.
Inscription in black and gold lettering: FOR KING AND COUNTRY/ TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN HONOURED MEMORY OF THE/ FOLLOWING MEN OF THIS PARISH,/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES DURING/ THE GREAT WAR,/ 1914 - 1918./ (NAMES)/ "GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS, THAT/ A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS"/ 1939 - 1945/ THESE ALSO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ (NAMES)