Name:Ugborough War Memorial

Memorial to the fallen of both world wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1918 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 135, 152; Figure 5.25UGB01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The high visibility which granite afforded war memorials such as the Ugborough War Memorial Cross, photographed shortly after its erection in 1920, may have diminished slightly over time, but the careful maintenance of many memorials has resulted in them still standing in contrast from surrounding buildings, memorials and structures.

'War Meml' marked.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

Ugborough's War Memorial stands high on a knoll beside the steps which lead up to the church, on the village side of the churchyard wall in a very prominent position.
Below the simple granite cross, a rectangular face bears the words:
'TO THE GLORY OF GOD/IN MEMORY OF THE MEN WHO DIED IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918 WHOSE NAMES ARE INSCRIBED BENEATH/THIS MEMORIAL IS ERECTED BY THE VOLUNTARY DONATIONS OF THE PEOPLE OF UGBOROUGH PARISH'
An inscription on the plinth below states that the memorial was erected in December 1921.
Names are inscribed on the facing side of the base plinth, followed by the date of the Second World War and the names of its fallen.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 45999 (Website). SDV356253.

Ugborough War Memorial
Summary
A First World War memorial dating from 1921, subsequently altered to commemorate the Second World War.
Reasons for Designation
Ugborough War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest:
* the memorial is an imposing stone cross of good design, neatly made and well-proportioned.
Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact on the local community of the events of the First World War.
Group value:
* it has strong group value with the adjacent Church of St Peter (Grade I).
History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever, with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead. The memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.
One such memorial was raised at Ugborough as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.
The memorial was erected by Mr F Horn and the cost was met by public subscription. It was unveiled on Sunday 18 December 1921.
The names of those parishioners who fell during the Second World War were added to the memorial following that conflict.
Details
MATERIALS AND PLAN: the memorial is constructed of pale grey granite and it stands adjacent to the Church of St Peter, where it forms part of the churchyard's boundary wall.
DESCRIPTION: the memorial comprises a plain Latin cross with a tapering shaft on a small square pedestal with a two-stepped octagonal base. The plaque bearing the names of the fallen is built into the churchyard wall below.
The main inscription in leaded is on the north face on the plinth and reads: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN WHO DIED IN THE/ GREAT WAR, 1914 - 1918/ WHOSE NAMES ARE INSCRIBED BENEATH./ -/ THIS MEMORIAL IS ERECTED BY THE/ INHABITANTS OF UGBOROUGH PARISH.
On the lower step of the base is inscribed: ERECTED DEC.1921. The names of the fallen are inscribed on the plaque set into the wall beneath. An additional plaque added beneath reads: 1939 - 1945/ (NAMES).
Date first listed: 28th February 2019

Historic England, 2019, Ugborough War Memorial, Church of St Peter, The Square, Ugborough, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362800.

Historic England have completed the initial assessment to consider whether the memorial has special architectural or historic interest.

Historic England, 2019, Ugborough War Memorial, Church of St Peter, The Square, Ugborough, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362937.

Notification that the memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.
It was recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* the memorial is an imposing stone c ross of good design, neatly made and well-proportioned.
Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact on the local community of the events of the First W orld War.
Group value: