Name:Upton Pyne War Memorial

Memorial to the fallen of both World Wars

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, UTP01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

1914-1918 War Memorial.
Brine's photo shows a cranite cross on a square base, set on a stepped octagonal base.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25432 (Website). SDV356253.

Stone cross set on square plinth. Plinth bears carved lettering and surmounts a two-stepped octagonal base. Inscription:TO THE GLORY OF GOD THIS CROSS IS ERECTED IN PROUD AND GLORIOUS MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918/ (NAMES)/ SECOND WORLD WAR 1939-1945/ (NAMES)

Upton Pyne War Memorial
A First World War memorial, erected in 1920, altered following the Second World War.
Reasons for Designation
Upton Pyne War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest:
* the memorial is a dignified and solemn stone cross, made from local stone and well proportioned.
Historic interest:
* as witness to the impact of the events of the First World War on the local community, and the desire for remembrance following the tragic loss of life.
Group value:
* it has group value with other listed buildings nearby, principally the Grade I-listed Church of Our Lady and the Grade II-listed cross, located in the same churchyard.
History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever, with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead. The memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this loss.
One such memorial was raised at Upton Pyne as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 16 members of the local community who lost their lives in the war.
The memorial was unveiled by the Earl of Iddesleigh and dedicated by the Bishop of Crediton on Sunday 24 October 1920. The cost of the memorial was £100, and this was raised by public subscription.
The name of one parishioner who fell during the Second World War was subsequently added to the memorial.
Details
MATERIALS AND PLAN: the memorial is constructed of pale grey Devon granite. It stands in the churchyard, beside the entrance to the Church of Our Lady and a short distance from a late medieval churchyard cross.
DESCRIPTION: the memorial comprises a plain Latin cross with a gently tapering shaft on a substantial square plinth and two-stepped octagonal base. It is approximately 3.65m high.
The main inscription on the west face of the plinth reads:
TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ THIS CROSS IS ERECTED IN PROUD AND/ GLORIOUS MEMORY OF THE MEN OF/ THIS PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR COUNTRY AND HOME IN THE/ GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918/ (NAMES)/ THEY DIED THAT WE MIGHT LIVE.
A further inscription on the south face of the plinth reads:
2ND WORLD WAR 1939 - 1945/ (NAME).
Date first listed: 28th February 2019

Historic England, 2019, Upton Pyne War Memorial, Church of Our Lady, Upton Pyne Hill, Upton Pyne, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362890.

Notification that the war memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. It was recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons :
* the memorial is a dignified and solemn stone c ross , made from local stone and well proportioned.
Historic interest:
* as witness to the impact of the events of the First World War on the local community, and the
desire for remembrance following the tragic loss of life.
Group value:
* it has group value with other listed buildings nearby , principally the Grade I-listed Church of Our
Lady and the Grade II-listed cross , located in the same churchyard.

Historic England, 2019, Upton Pyne War Memorial, Church of Our Lady, Upton Pyne, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362798.

Notification that Historic England are assessing the war memorial for addition to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. They have have completed an initial assessment to consider whether the memorial has special architectural or historic interest.