Name:World War II Memorials in St. Werburgh's Church

Summary

Memorial plaque and bell, dedicated to the fallen of World War II. Also a framed hand-written memorial in memory of nine men from the ship's band of HMS Trinidad.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 245; WEM02, WEM05 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

In Devon the use of bells as a commemorative form predominantly for the Second World War, can perhaps be interpreted as a result of the added symbolic significance bells had after the Second World War, having often been silenced for the majority of the conflict, with the understanding that they would only be rung to signal invasion. It is perhaps therefore not surprising that three of the four examples in the study areas are in parishes near the coast (i.e. Dittisham, Wembury, and Sidbury), which had been amongst those places at highest risk of invasion.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

Fixed to the wall at the base of the bell Tower of Wembury Church is a tablet made from local stone engraved with the names of people connected with the Wembury area who died between 1939 and 1945 in the Second War.
Inscription: THE TREBLE BELL IN THIS TOWER WAS/CAST AND DEDICATED, NOVEMBER 13th 1949/TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND/IN THANKFUL REMEMBRANCE OF/(NAMES)/WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR/COUNTRY IN THE SECOND GREAT WAR/1939 - 1945

Also in the church is a hand written memorial to nine men from the ship's band of HMS Trinidad. Framed by drawings of the instruments of bandsmen in the Royal Marines and headed by the phrase AD MAJOREM DEI GLORIAM (to the greater glory of God) are the names of 9 bandsmen. Below the names of the men are the words: "Members of the Band of HMS Trinidad who were lost at sea, March 1942, and who, in this Chapel, often assisted in the services of our Church."