Name:World War I Memorials in All Saints' Church

Summary

Memorials to the fallen of World War I include the church tower clock, two marble tablets, two framed images and two grave markers returned from Flanders.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 129, 206, 238; Figures 5.14, 5.21, 5.71c; WAL01, WSL03-07 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

At West Alvington the tower clock was added as the parish war memorial, but was supplemented by two tablets, two framed images, and also atypically for the study area by two grave markers returned from Flanders. The memorial tablet is one of only a handful of First World War memorials to use the term 'World War' or to include the months of the conflict.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

Photograph shows West Alvington War Memorial 1914 - 1918.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 55912, 55914 (Website). SDV356253.

Inscription for the clock in the clock tower: THE CLOCK/ IN THIS CHURCH TOWER/ TOGETHER WITH THE MEMORIAL TABLET/ ON THE NORTH WALL WERE ERECTED/ BY THE PARISHIONERS TO/ COMMEMORATE THE VICTORIOUS PEACE/ WHICH ENDED THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 TO 1918/ AND TO THE TIMLESS MEMORY/ OF THE LIVES LAID DOWN/ 1921
Inscription on memorial tablet: THIS TABLET WAS ERECTED BY THE PARISHIONERS/ OF WEST ALVINGTON/ IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE FOLLOWING/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN DEFECE OF THEIR KING AND COUNTRY/ DURING THE GREAT WORLD WAR/ AUGUST 1914 TO NOVEMBER 1918/ (NAMES)/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE

Unknown, 2014, With the British Army in Flanders (Website). SDV356126.

Photographs show the church tower with clock and the dedicatory white marble tablet, framed photographs, grave markers and a white marble tablet set in a carved stone surround.