Name:Whimple War Memorial

Memorial to the fallen of both World Wars

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic England, Whimple War Memorial, Churchyard of the Church of St Mary, The Square, Whimple, Exeter, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362934.

Notification that the war memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. It was recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.
Architectural interest:
* as a thoughtfully-designed and simple memorial in the form of a Latin cross.
Group value:
* it groups well with a number of listed buildings in The Square and also the Church of St Mary (Grade II*).

Ayres, S, 16/01/2014, War Memorial, Whimple (Correspondence). SDV355829.

The date on our War Memorial is 1914-1919.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Map object based on this source.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, WHI01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

The War Memorial stands just inside the churchyard gate looking down on the village of Whimple It consists of a plain cross set on a base in three sections, each of which has 8 faces. The upper section has the inscription 'IN MEMORY OF THE FALLEN 1914-1919' on seven faces . There is a small cross inscribed on the 8th face.
The middle section relates to the 23 dead from World War 1 and has the names of the 2 boys killed on the 1st face and three names on each of the 7 remaining faces.
The bottom section has a face inscribed 1939 - 1945 flanked on either side by 2 faces carrying the six names of those who died in World War 2.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25448 (Website). SDV356253.

Whimple War Memorial
First World War memorial, with later additions for the Second World War.
Reasons for Designation
Whimple War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
Group value:
Date first listed: 28th March 2019
History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England, both as a result of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.
One such memorial was raised at Whimple, within the churchyard, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 22 members of the local community who lost their lives during the First World War. Contemporary newspapers report that the design was based on an ancient cross in the churchyard at Harpford a village to the south-east. The memorial was unveiled on Sunday 21 March 1920 and dedicated by the Dean of Exeter.
The names of the parishioners who fell during the Second World War were subsequently added to the memorial.
Details
DESCRIPTION: the war memorial is situated prominently within the churchyard to the south of the Church of St Mary (Grade II*). It is carved from granite and comprises a Latin cross on a tall octagonal shaft with a three-stepped octagonal base.
The upper section of the base has the inscription in lead lettering: IN MEMORY OF THE FALLEN 1914 1919 on seven of its eight sides; a small cross is inscribed on the eighth face. The middle step is inscribed with the names of the fallen, and the lower section is inscribed: 1939 – 1945 / (NAMES).

Historic England, 2019, Whimple War Memorial (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362866.

Notification that Historic England are assessing the war memorial for addition to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. They have have completed an initial assessment to consider whether the memorial has special architectural or historic interest.
History
Details
DESCRIPTION
The war memorial is situated prominently within the churchyard to the south of the Church of St Mary (Grade II*). It is carved from granite and comprises a Latin cross on a tall octagonal shaft with a three-stepped octagonal base.
The upper section of the base has the inscription in lead lettering: IN MEMORY OF THE FALLEN 1914 1918 on seven of the eight sides; a small cross is inscribed on the eighth. The middle step is inscribed with the names of the fallen, and the lower section is inscribed: 1939 – 1945 / (NAMES).