Name:Willand War Memorial

Memorial to the fallen of both World Wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishWILLAND

• Local List: War Memorial within the Churchyard

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 195, 262-4; Figures 6.36c 6.54d; WIL01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The Willand war memorial obelisk in East Devon has been moved twice during its history. The memorial had originally been located by the gates to St. Mary's Churchyard, but was moved (circa 1957) to outside the village hall to a safe distance from the road and a more secular location. However the limited visibility of the memorial after this move, partly because of its orientation resulted in one side no longer being visible, but also because it was now away from the centre of the village. This resulted in the memorial being moved to its current position in St. Mary‟s Churchyard.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

The Willand War Memorial commemorates all the men who served in the Great War 1914 - 1919 with the names of those who died being marked with a cross as well as the men who died serving in the 1939 - 1945 War.
It takes the form of a simple obelisk standing in a low-walled enclosure in a quiet but prominent area of the churchyard. There are four faces, the first of which carries a carved laurel wreath followed by these words:
'THIS MEMORIAL WAS ERECTED BY VOLUNTARY SUBSCRIPTION IN HEARTFELT GRATITUDE TO THE MEN OF WILLAND WHO SERVED IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1919.'
To this has been added
'1939 - 1945/I. F .BALL +/F.A.CHAMBERLAIN +/"MEN DIE, HONOUR LIVES"/+ THESE MEN GAVE THEIR LIVES'

The remaining faces list the men who served in the First World War as well as those who died.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - East, War memorial within the Church yard, East Gate, Willand (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356891.

War memorial within the Church yard, East Gate, Willand.
Description: The Willand War Memorial dates from 1919 and stands within the churchyard close to the east gate. It is a small granite obelisk and is an important focal feature in the churchyard. The inscription on the outward face lies underneath a carved laurel wreath and reads:
This memorial was erected by voluntary subscription in heartfelt gratitude to the men of Willand who served in the Great War 1914-1919
1939-1945 Men die, Honour lives.

Proximity to designated Heritage Assets:
Grade I listed Parish Church of St Mary the Virgin
Source: Willand Conservation Area Appraisal

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, War Memorial within the Churchyard (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

War Memorial within the Churchyard.
Importance: Granite obelisk to honour those who have died in recent wars.