Name:Winkleigh War Memorial

Memorial to the fallen of both World Wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials, Photo (Website). SDV351333.

Winkleigh's War Memorial is situated in a prominent position in the churchyard. Made of granite, a simple cross rises from a plinth composed of three layers of stone, the upper layer being deeper than the others and having bevelled edges. The four facets of this layer are inscribed with the names of the fallen of 1914-1918 and 1939-1945.

Winkleigh War Memorial
Summary
A First World War memorial, designed by Herbert Read. Unveiled September 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.
Reasons for Designation
Winkleigh War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.
Architectural interest:
* for its well-executed and sombre design in the form of a Latin cross which is fitting for a memorial structure.
Group value:
* with several nearby listed buildings, including the Church of All Saints (Grade I) and Linden House (Grade II).
Date first listed: 28th March 2019
History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.
One such memorial was raised within the churchyard of the Church of All Saints in Winkleigh as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 24 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. Considerable discussion took place within the village about the most suitable location for the war memorial, with some members of the committee advocating a civic memorial in the Square, and there were considerable delays to the project as a result. The memorial was designed and made by Herbert Read of St Sidwell’s Art Works, Exeter, and the costs were met by public subscription, with a total of £215 having been collected by May 1920. Read (1885–1951) was responsible for producing a number of war memorials in Devon, including those at Peamore, Lapford, Lympstone and Salcombe Regis, all listed at Grade II.
Winkleigh War Memorial was unveiled on 13 January 1921 by Colonel Alexander, a member of the War Memorial Committee, and dedicated by Reverend Edmonds. The names of six local men who died during the Second World War were added later.
Details
DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands within the churchyard and is carved from granite. It is a plain Latin cross with chamfered edges, and broach stops to the foot of the shaft, set upon a low, square pedestal. It has a two-stepped octagonal base and there is a concrete apron.
The principal dedicatory inscription is in leaded lettering on the front (west) face of the pedestal reads: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN THANKFUL MEMORY OF THE/ MEN OF WINKLEIGH WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919. The names of the fallen are recorded on the north and south faces. The east face of the pedestal is inscribed: IN REMEMBRANCE/ OF THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE 2ND WORLD WAR 1939-1945/ (NAMES).
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: the memorial is approached by short flight of steps which have a plain metal balustrade and handrail.

Historic England, 2019, Winkleigh War Memorial, Churchyard of the Church of All Saints, Winkleigh, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362797.

The war memorial is being considered for listing and an initial assessment has been completed in order to consider if it has special architectural or historic interest.
History
Details
A First World War memorial, by Herbert Read. Unveiled September 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.
DESCRIPTION
The memorial stands within the churchyard and is carved from granite. It is a plain Latin cross with chamfered edges, and broach stops to the foot of the shaft, set upon a low, square pedestal. It has a two-stepped octagonal base and there is a concrete apron.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES
The memorial is approached by short flight of steps which have a plain metal balustrade and handrail.

Historic England, 2019, Winkleigh War Memorial, Churchyard of the Church of All Saints, Winkleigh, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362935.

Notification that the war memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. It was recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
Group value: