Name:Pound House and Threshing Barn, Dulcis Farm

A cider house and threshing barn built in 1815.

Ecclesiastical ParishKILMINGTON

• CIDER HOUSE (XIX - 1815 AD to 1815 AD (Throughout))
  • THRESHING BARN (XIX - 1815 AD to 1815 AD (Throughout))

Pound House and threshing barn. Originally a cider house; threshing barn. This range was built at the beginning of the 19th century at the north end of the yard, under a half-hipped roof. The uphill, west end is a partially lofted pound house and the lower, east end is a threshing barn. Brick; chert; limestone walls. Brick ventilators and limestone quoins. Slate roof. Tie beam truss. 5 -bays. Mid-19th century tie beam trusses with unhalved lap-jointed collars nailed to principals. Queen struts, which are held to ties by iron straps. X-apex, with notched mortise and tenon joint. 2 sets of back purlins. It was not possible to check whether this roof survived the 2001 conversion. Door/s; opposing doors to threshing floor. The original window and door openings have been retained and augmented by further openings dating from the 2001 conversion. No original doors or windows remain. Converted in 2001 for residential use.

Thorp, J., 2003, Dulcis Farm, BH135005 (Ground Photograph). SDV351893.