Name:Fordhayes Farm

The farmstead is shown on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of the 1880s-1890s.

Ecclesiastical ParishKILMINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

The farmstead is depicted.

'Fordhayes' is marked.

The majority of traditional late 18th or 19th century farm buildings have been converted to residential use, with the loss of many features. Three sided yard. The yard is at the end of a long drive from the main road. It is triangular, with the house on the west, with an outbuilding attached to its north end, which has been converted to a cottage. There is a double threshing barn to the north. To the east, there is an open-fronted cattleshed, which has a lofted building (which has been extended), attached to its south end. A garden wall forms the south and west boundary, in front of the house. Modern, concrete farmyard surface.

Thorp, J., 2003, Fordhayes Farm, BH136001-BH136006 (Ground Photograph). SDV351917.