Name:Marsh Farm

The farmstead is shown on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of the 1880s-1890s.

Ecclesiastical ParishKILMINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

The farmstead is depicted. 'Moor Hays' is marked.

'Marsh Farm' is marked.

A working dairy farm with a superior 19th century range. Evolved courtyard. A threshing barn, stable, cider house, cellar and root store comprise a single, long range, opposite the farmhouse and a cart lodge. It was built to be plastered, with raised brick dressings. To the south there is an open-fronted cattleshed, which is shorter than it was originally. The farmhouse forms the northwest side of the yard. The yard lies directly in front of the house, to the east, and extends to the south. Modern concrete yard.

Thorp, J., 2003, Marsh Farm, BH138001-BH138009 (Ground Photograph). SDV351934.