Name:Woodacott Cross War Memorial, Woodacott, Holsworthy

Memorial to the fallen of both World Wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORNBURY

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XXI - 1914 AD to 2004 AD (Between))

'War Meml' marked.

War Memorials Trust, 2013, Untitled Source, WM1133; Photo (Website). SDV351942.

The Thornbury war memorial stands at Woodacott Cross in Holsworthy. The stone cross is in a small paved garden of Remembrance on the side of the road. In 2004 a grant of £200 was given towards re-pointing, re-lettering work and cleaning of the memorial as well as repainting the surrounding railings.
The memorial was erected in 1927 at a cost of £67 by John Freeman and Sons of Penryn, Cornwall. In 1947 an extra granite bloc was added at the base of the cross to record the victims of the Second World War.
The inscription on the memorial reads:
'1914 - 1918
To the Glory of God
and in grateful
memory of
Sergt. T. J. Skinner
killed in France
Sept 14th 1916

1939 - 1945
Killed'

There is also a roll of honour of those who served inscribed on the faces of the plinth.

Historic England, 2016, Woodacott Cross War Memorial, Woodacott, Holsworthy, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV359866.

Historic England is considering whether the war memorial has special architectural or historic interest as part of their response to the centenary of the First World War and has completed an assessment.
History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England, both as a result of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.
One such memorial was raised at Woodacott Cross as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. Woodacott Cross War Memorial was erected in 1927 at a cost of £67 by John Freeman and Sons of Penryn, Cornwall. It was dedicated on 13 November 1927 in remembrance of Sergt T Skinner, the only person from the parish who was killed in action, as well as all those who served.
In 1947 a stone tablet was added at the base of the cross to record the two who fell in the Second World War.
In 2004 the memorial was conserved with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust.
Details
MATERIALS: granite obelisk with lead cross.
DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands at Woodacott Cross and comprises an obelisk rising from a square plinth on a three-stepped base. The front face of the obelisk has a metal Latin cross fixed to it.
The inscription on the front face of the plinth reads 1914 – 1918/ TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN GRATEFUL/ MEMORY OF/ (NAME). The other faces of the plinth are also inscribed: ROLL OF HONOUR OF THOSE WHO SERVED/ (NAMES).
On the top step at the front of the memorial is an inclined tablet which is inscribed with: 1939-1945/KILLED/ (NAMES)/FOR FREEDOM.

Woodacott Cross War Memorial.
Summary of Building
First World War memorial by John Freeman and Sons of Penryn, unveiled on 13 November 1927, with further names added after the Second World War.
Reasons for Designation
Woodacott Cross War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20; * Architectural interest: a simple yet dignified granite obelisk.
History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever, with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country, both as a result of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.
One such memorial was raised at Woodacott Cross as a permanent testament to the sacrifices made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.
In 2004 the memorial was conserved with the help of grant aid from the War Memorials Trust. .
Details
The inscription on the front face of the plinth reads: 1914 – 1918/ TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN GRATEFUL/ MEMORY OF/ (NAME). The other faces of the plinth are also inscribed: ROLL OF HONOUR OF THOSE WHO SERVED/ (NAMES).
On the top step at the front of the memorial is an inclined tablet which is inscribed with: 1939 – 1945/ KILLED/ (NAMES)/ FOR FREEDOM.

Historic England, 2017, Woodacott Cross War Memorial, Woodacott Cross, Woodacott,
Holsworthy, Devon
(List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360411.

Notification that the war memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.
*Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Architectural interest: a simple yet dignified granite obelisk.