Name:Boundary stone at the southern edge of Fernworthy Forest

Summary

Boundary stone inscribed with the letter 'D' at the southern edge of Fernworthy plantation, just inside the stone wall. The 'D' probably denotes John Davie owner of the Fernworthy estate in the late 18th, early 19th century and the stone is probably a marking out stone and thus one of a set delineating the newtake before boundary walls were constructed.

• BOUNDARY STONE (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman , P., 2013, The Archaeology of Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor, Devon, 55, Fig. 50 (Report - Survey). SDV351784.

Near the southernmost proximity of the outer Fernworthy enclosure (SX 6573 8191), just inside the stone wall, stands a 0.9m-high boundary stone inscribed with the letter ‘D’. The 'D' probably denotes John Davie owner of the Fernworthy estate in the late 18th, early 19th century and the stone is probably a marking out stone and thus one of a set delineating the newtake before boundary walls were constructed.