Name:Earthwork Mound, Bicton Common

Summary

An earthwork mound interpreted as a possible prehistoric barrow or 18th-19th century landscaped mound is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016, on Bicton Common.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON
Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • MOUND (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Vis=1/12/1997 (salvatore) bowl barrow. Mound 2.8m high, diam 15m. Ditch, 1.8m wide, 0.2m deep, visible on s + w sides. Perhaps one of 4 shown on 1801 os map (mpp).

Brighouse, U. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV136802.

"one of the barrows on the yettington road near the parish boundary stone was excavated rather hurriedly in the 1930's. " contained evidence of a cremation; coarse pot, a dagger and a stone axe-head (brighouse).

Vis=13/7/1953 (os) massive barrow, encroached on southern flank by road. Appears to be undisturbed. Road is the boundary line between the parishes of woodbury and bicton.

Barrow, diam 17.5m, heig 1.4m.

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV104781.

Vis=-/6/1923 (ancient monuments) tumuli on woodbury common in the middle of the plantation an open unenclosed piece of ground occurs containing two tumuli h and k, marked on the os map, one on either side of the road, not defended by modern embankment. Boundridge plantations, one of two bowl barrows.

SOUTHWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV104783.

Southwell no.7. Unlikely to be prehistoric. Possibly connected with the military activity on the common during the napoleonic war, or part of the 18/19th century landscaping of lord rolle (southwell).

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV104788.

Vis=5/9/1990 (rchme) centred sy03608642. Four probable landscaping mounds, arranged in 2 pairs, flank the woodbury-yettington road on woodbury common.

SEE 5,IAM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV104789.

All mounds are steep sided with gently rounded tops. Their diam vary between 9.3 and 10.5 with heights between 1.8m and 2.6m. The 2 e mounds at sy03448646 and sy03458642 are enclosed by circular earth and stone banks, 1.3m wide and 0.7m high which lie close to the mound. The w mounds at sy03758636 and sy03738633 are unenclosed, lying on the woodbury/bicton parish boundary. Mature conifers cover the e mounds while the 2 to the w are currently unplanted. The two mounds scheduled 60 j and l do not exist. It seems unlikely that they were ever present, 2 clumps of scots pines were apparently scheduled on circumstantial evidence without being investigated (see 5,iam).

NMR, CITING PROBERT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV104790.

Although one of the mounds is alleged to have produced evidence of a cremation and associated finds ( see brighouse) there can be little doubt that in their present form they are the result of landscaping activity initiated by lord rolle of bicton in the late 18c or 19c (nmr, citing probert).

Osa=sy08nw8.

Des=os drawings in westcountry studies library/(1801).

Des=southwell, c. /woodbury common/unpublished undergraduate dissertation/ exeter university/(1981).

Vancouver, c. /general view of the agriculture of the county of devon/ (1808)293.

Brighouse, u. W. /woodbury: a view from the beacon/(1981)14.

Foster + alcock/culture and environment/(1963)79,illus.

Pearce, s. /devon in prehistory/(1979)34.

Osa=sy08nw9.

Des=worksheet in parish file.

Des=robinson, r. /list of fmw visits(19/1/1983)in smr.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)28.

Des=mpp/144409.

Nmr=sy08nw8.

Des=probert, s. A. J. /(5/9/1990)/rchme field investigation.

Des=ea/(2003)/east devon heathlands archaeological survey/report no.03.26/in smr.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1823, RAF/CPE/UK/1823 RP 3001 04-NOV-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354994.

The earthwork mound is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1965, RAF/58/7106, RAF/58/7106 018-19 12-NOV-1965 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356245.

The earthwork mound is visible. Map object based on this source.

Griffiths, D. M., 1982, Barrow (Worksheet). SDV358402.

Griffiths, D., 1983, ?Quay (Worksheet). SDV13596.

Vis=19/1/1982 (griffiths) tumulus covered with pines. Cannot be positively identified with the reported excavation.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 71-72, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 576 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

The southernmost of two barrows flanking either side of the road (see also site 575). Perhaps represents one of the four mounds depicted on the Ordnance Survey1801 surveyors drawing (two of which are no longer visible and their precise location is uncertain; see site 577). Mound 15 metres diameter by 2.8 metres high. One of the mounds along this road was excavated in the 1930s and produced evidence of a cremation (see sites 574 and 575). In their present form the mounds may be the result of landscaping activity by Lord Rolle in the late 18th century or early 19th century. The enclosed area containing the mound is excluded from the survey area.

Map object based on this source.

Barrow. Scheduled Monument.
See description in East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey 71-72, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 576 - SDV101648.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 18-19, Site No. 2676 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

The southernmost mound of two barrows flanking the road. Perhaps one of four mounds depicted on Ordnance Survey 1801 surveyors drawing. 15 metres in diameter by 2.8 metres high. One of the mounds along this road was excavated in the 1930s and produced evidence for a cremation. In their present form the mounds may be the result of landscaping activity by Lord Rolle in the late 18th century or early 19th century.

Barrow on eastern edge of conifer plantation, immediately south of public car park. Less than 10 metres west of broad track southward which is not shown on map but is shown on the map but appears to follow the approximate line of the parish boundary. Track used as a public footpath and by vehicles presumably associated with military activities. More than 15 conifers growing on the mound, mound and ditch also covered in bracken and bramble. Probably little visited by public, barely visible from road or track. Military training activities are evident in the area.

Protection during any vegetation clearance.

Possible interpretation as one of a group of barrows in this area.

Map object previously based on this Source.

An earthwork mound interpreted as a possible landscaped mound of late 18th century to 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, on Bicton Common. The sub-circular shaped mound measures approximately 12m in diameter, with evidence of a possible outer earthwork ditch. The earthwork is clearly visible on aerial photographs up until 1965, although is largely masked by tree cover after this date.

A circular earthwork mound is visible.

Tilley, C., 2017, Landscape in the Longue Durée, 339, fig 10.1 (Monograph). SDV361032.

One of another pair of ‘barrows’ occur on either side of the road. These have no encircling banks or ditches. The mounds are 18 metres in diameter and 1.4 metres high. The mound to the south of the road has a particularly exaggerated profile on its down-slope side. The material from which all these landscaping mounds appear to have been constructed is redeposited topsoil brought from the farmlands surrounding the heathlands, red- brown in colour, contrasting with the black peaty heathland soil. They contain very few pebbles in contrast to the genuine Bronze Age heathland cairns.

A circular earthwork mound, circa 12m diameter, of a Bronze Age barrow or 18th-19th century landscape feature is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Historic England, 2023, Two bowl barrows on Woodbury Common , 640m and 625m east of Four Firs (Correspondence). SDV365588.

Application for Scheduled Monument Consent received 19 April 2023 in respect of proposed works at the scheduled monument concerning the remodelling of car park and relocation of entrance away from scheduled barrow. The Secretary of State is agreeable for the works to proceed providing the conditions are applied. A report will be sent to the Historic Environment Team once the work is completed.