Name:Longdown War Memorial

Summary

Memorial to the fallen of both World Wars. The memorial takes the from of a granite cross on a tapered shaft on an stepped base and plinth on which the names of the fallen are inscribed.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'W.Ml' is marked.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 346; LHL01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

One aspect which seems to have influenced the non-churchyard placement of war memorials in smaller communities is if the church was located away from the main road or settlement, as at Ipplepen and Holcombe Burnell.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

War memorial is shown.

Pearce, M., 2013, Local Plan Area War Memorials Data (Un-published). SDV355042.

Chapel Hill, Longdown.

'War Meml' marked.

War Memorials Trust, 2013, Untitled Source (Website). SDV351942.

The memorial cross stands at a road junction in the village and is looked after by the Parish Council. War Memorials Trust gave £70 towards works to the memorial, to clean the stonework, rub down raised lead lettering and re-paint it.
The memorial records the fallen of both the First and Second World Wars. The inscription reads:
'Their name liveth for evermore 1914-1918
1939-1945 At the going down of the sun and in the morning we will remember them'
There follows a list of names of the fallen.

Historic England, 2016, Longdown War Memorial (Correspondence). SDV359506.

Notification of application to add Longdown War Memorial to the list of buildings of special architectural or historic interest.

Historic England, 2016, Longdown War Memorial (Correspondence). SDV359583.

Notification of completion of initial assessment of the war memorial to consider whether it has special architectural or historic interest. The assessment for listing is part of Historic England's response to war memorials during the centenary of the First World War.
History
The monument appears to date from c. 1920.
Details
A village war memorial of c. 1920.
MATERIALS & PLAN: granite with inset lead lettering. The memorial takes the form of a cross on a tapered shaft with square section, with a stepped base and stepped octagonal plinth. The monument faces east at a junction at the centre of the village. The cross at the apex has an incised central cross pattern. Below this the tapered shaft has moulded bands to its top and bottom. The square plinth is inscribed with these words: ‘THEIR NAME LIVETH / FOR EVERMORE. / 1914 – 1918.’ Names of the fallen are inscribed to the flanks of the base. On the upper step of the octagonal plinth is inscribed: ‘1939 – 1945’ and on the step below this is ‘AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN / AND IN THE MORNING / WE WILL REMEMBER THEM.’ The fallen from the Second World War are recorded on the flanks of the upper step of the plinth.

Historic England, 2016, Longdown War Memorial, Junction of Chapel Hill and Longdown Road,
Longdown, Devon
(Correspondence). SDV359645.

Notification that Longdown War Memorial is now listed Grade II. As a poignant reminder of the loss felt by this local community as a result of C20 global conflict, the Longdown war memorial merits listing at Grade II.

Longdown War Memorial.
Summary of Building
First World War memorial of circa 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.
Reasons for Designation
The war memorial, Longdown, Devon is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20; * Architectural interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial, which takes the form of a granite cross.
History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised at Longdown as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First and Second World Wars.
In 2006, War Memorials Trust provided a grant for the memorial. The grant was used on a project to clean the stonework, rub down raised lead lettering and re-paint it.
Details
The monument faces east at a junction at the centre of the village. The cross at the apex has an incised central cross pattern. Below this the tapered shaft has moulded bands to its top and bottom. The square plinth is inscribed with these words: THEIR NAME LIVETH / FOR EVERMORE. / 1914 – 1918. Names of the fallen are inscribed to the flanks of the base. On the upper step of the octagonal plinth is inscribed: 1939 – 1945 and on the step below this is AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN / AND IN THE MORNING / WE WILL REMEMBER THEM. The fallen from the Second World War are recorded on the flanks of the upper step of the plinth.