Name:Building at Joan Ford's Newtake to north-west of Swincombe Intake

Summary

Remains of a rectangular stone building, 4.0 metres by 8.0 metres aligned downslope with an additional room or structure about 3.0 metres square at the south-east end. Below the lower, east corner is another possible structure, 3.0 by 2.0 metres internally. The building is much larger than the usual tinners' buildings and maybe the remains of a medieval longhouse.

• LONGHOUSE (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Greeves, T. + Greeves, E., 19/08/2013, Building at Joan Ford's Newtake (Worksheet). SDV351960.

Site visits 28th July 1996, 21st October 1996 and 18th August 2013. Remains of a substantial building at Joan Ford's Newtake, north-west of Swincombe Intake. The structure is aligned downslope, broadly orientated north-west to south-east. The internal dimensions are 3.0 metres (north-west end) - 4.0 metres (south-east end) by 8.0 metres with an additional room or structure about 3.0 metres square at the south-east end. Below the lower east corner is a possible smaller structure, about 3.0 metres by 2.0 metres internally. The walls/banks of the building are 1.3 - 2.0 metres thich. Two or three courses of stonework survive at the upper end associated with a cupboard or fireplace and some slabs of stone, now partly displaced and leaning. The maximum height of the walling at this upper end is 0.85 metres. There is a possible entrance at the south corner of the main 'upper room' although this may be a drainage channel connected with the leat, the dry course of which passes immediately below.
At the top of some clitter, extending for several metres upslope from the building is some relict walling, possibly the remains of a field system.
The building is much larger than the usual tinners' buildings and more resembles a medieval longhouse. It may even be one of the 'lost' ancient tenements although there is a lack of obvious associated field systems.
A few metres to the north-east is a cache formed of slab lilntels over a narrow 'passage'.