Name:Building associated with former Newton Abbot Hospital.

Summary

Building associated with the former Newton Abbot Hospital off East Street. Originally a detached, two storey building associated with the workhouse. Likely to be later 19th century in date.

• STOREHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

This was originally a detached, two-storey building associated with the workhouse and was located on the western boundary of its site. The description in the assessment report relates its architectural style to the primary workhouse buildings A and B. However, it is likely to be of later 19th-century date (but before 1889). The building was heightened sometime in the early 20th century and additionally reconfigured internally in the mid 20th century. The form of the building originally appears to have been a tall, single-storey single room structure with a large opening within the gabled south elevation and a single entrance to the long eastern elevation, both with simple timber lintels. The building has been heightened to its present form during a subsequent phase of development which also includes the regular fenestration of the principal east elevation arranged around threewindows to the first floor with two additional separate entrances to the ground floor, each serving newly-partitioned rooms. The open-plan first floor space is provided with windows/openings to both the north and south gables and a single doorway accessed via an external staircase at the southern end of the west elevation. Further access to the first floor includesan additional doorway leading into an enclosed walkway connecting building G. The window to the south gable has been reconfigured and extended in depth to form a loading bay matching in dimensions the primary opening directly below. Subsequent windows were added to the ground floor of the north, east andwest elevations. Two have been blocked up and one reduced in height immediately during the post war period when a reinforcedconcrete ceiling was inserted, and the presentbrick partitions defining all three ground floor rooms added. Two of the entrances within the east elevation are reduced in size and their brick cambered heads and surrounds have been removed.
Internally, the walls are finished in white paint and the concrete first floor is exposed. The roof is supported on simple queen post trusses with struts and a narrow high-level collar, all fixed using bolted iron straps. There are few historic features or fixtures. There are several small recesses in the ground-floor walls, as well as vents, and some mid 20th-century electrical and water fittings are present. The building was last used as a carpenter's workshop and stores, and given the internal treatment it is likely that similar light industrial and storage use has been the main function of the
building throughout its life.

Building D. Two storey structure of snecked limestone with stone/yellow brick dressings. Only the west elevation retains its primary opening although the present door is modern. The building is part of the pre-1897 workhouse plan. Considered to be of moderate significance. See report for further details.