Name:Building associated with the former Newton Abbot Hospital.

Summary

Building associated with the former Newton Abbot Hospital off East Street. It was constructed in circa 1897, replacing the central hub buildings of the 1830s workhouse.

• REFECTORY (Built, XIX - 1897 AD to 1897 AD)

Full description

Passmore, A. J. + Jones, P., 05/2013, Former Newton Abbot Hospital, Devon, Results of Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV351393.

This single-storey building is situated to the north of building C and connected to it by a walkway. The
latter is constructed from a mixture of yellow brick and wooden frames with wood and glass panels as well as open sections. All are likely to date to the later 20th century. The building was constructed circa 1897, and replaces the central hub buildings of the 1830s workhouse. It is constructed of limestone with four tall, shallow arch headed windows in its east and west elevations. These are divided into four by mullions and transoms. The six-pane upper lights are fixed whereas the larger windows below have horned sashes. In its north elevation is a large opening containing modern frosted glass panes.
The building was constructed as a dining room, and was latterly used as a store. The only surviving
fitting is tongue-and-grooved panelling to the lower walls with a dado rail above. The room has a modern suspended ceiling concealing the original roof structure. This is hipped and formed from wooden trusses, 2-part trenched collars and trenched purlins, supported by iron or steel frames below. The interior of the roof is lined with lath and plaster.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Newton Abbot Hospital, Devon. Archaeological Assessment and Historic Buildings Appraisal, 11, 16 (Report - Assessment). SDV347328.

Building E. Square single-storey building built circa 1897. Divorced from its original context and plan it is considered to be of moderate significance. See report for further details.