Name:Open-Fronted Cattleshed, Marsh Farm

An 18th-19th century open-fronted cattleshed.

Ecclesiastical ParishKILMINGTON

• COW HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

Open-fronted cattleshed. Cattle shed. Originally, this was an open-fronted cattleshed, which has been partly demolished. It once continued to the west. It is an earlier building than the main range and the cart shed. Brick; Rubble stone walls. One of the timber posts has been replaced by a brick pier. Rear wall and east gable end is chert rubblestone. Pantile roof. A-frame roof structure. 4-bays. A-frames with lap-jointed X-apexes held with single pegs. Lap- jointed collars with single pegs. SIngle set of back purlins, which rest on the extended ends of the collars. Diagonal ridge. The tie beams rest on the timber posts, with the wallplate. Open front. The open-front has timber posts, which now rest on replacement concrete pads. The truncated end has weatherboards to the gable end. Currently a cow house.

Thorp, J., 2003, Marsh Farm, BH138009 (Ground Photograph). SDV351934.