Name:Threshing Barn, Blackenfields Farm

A 19th century threshing barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• WORKSHOP (Unknown date)
  • THRESHING BARN (XIX - 1860 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Threshing barn. The threshing barn is the central section of the south range. There was once an engine house to the rear of the barn (south). Chert, brick dressed walls. Slate roof. King post. 3 -bay, 2 kingpost trusses. Kingpost on collar, notch for ridge board. One set of back purlins on cleats. Evidence for engine/machinery; loading hatch; opposing doors to threshing floor. Opposing threshing doors have 2, 2-flap doors held on strap hinges to north and only the two upper flaps remaining to the south. Crosswall between cart shed and threshing barn is wall top height and open above. Neat hole (head height) in rear (south) wall, probably for drive shaft powered by horse. Internal loading hatch. Internal loading hatch through to stable loft, with ledge and brace door. Currently a workshop- non-agricultural.

Thorp, J., 2002, Blackenfields Farm, BH139003 (Ground Photograph). SDV351975.

Thorp, J., 2002, Blackenfields Farm, BH139021-BH139022 (Un-published). SDV351976.