Name:Cache at Joan Ford's Newtake to north-west of Swincombe Intake

Summary

A cache on the north side of a massive natural boulder comprising a narrow passageway. One of the original capstones is still in situ at the lower end.

• TINNERS CACHE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Greeves, T., 20/08/2013, Cache at Joan Ford's Newtake (Worksheet). SDV351982.

Site visits 28th July and 21st October 1996 and 18th August 2013. Cache on the north side of a massive natural boulder comprising a narrow passage capped by thinnish lintel slabs. One of the capstones is still in situ at the lower end. The passage is 0.9 metres wide and 0.6 metres high and its downslope entrance. The line of the passage can be traced upslope for some 12 metres, as a slightly sunken feature and some cavities set within what appears to be an artificial tapering mound. The mound, about 4 metres wide and aligned broadly north-west to south-east, appears to be quite neatly constructed with some stonework against its edges. The cache is located just a few metres north-east of the remains of a substantial building, possibly a medieval longhouse.