Name:Ford Farm

The farmstead is shown on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of the 1880s-1890s.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

'Ford' is marked. The farmstead is depicted.

'Ford Farm' is marked.

A fairly complete farmstead with a good late 18th- early 19th century stable and threshing barn. Only the cider house (possibly shown on the Tithe map) is missing. Double Yard. In the 19th century, the farmstead had two stockyards, which were separated by the farm drive. The yard to the north of the house is enclosed on all four sides. The east side is a wall bordering the drive and the north and west sides are cattlesheds. The south side, close to the house, is a stable. The other yard had an open-fronted cattleshed, of which only the rear wall remains, built against the rear of the threshing barn and at right angles to it. The threshing barn is built on a terrace, which was approached from the drive up a ramp to the upper terrace. The farmhouse has a garden to the front, behind a wall which borders the drive. The Tithe map shows a long building to the rear of the farmhouse, which has now disappeared. It is likely to have been the cider house. Historic, grass over cobble farmyard surface.

Thorp, J., 2003, Ford Farm, BH144001-BH144013 (Ground Photograph). SDV351991.