Name:Granary, Ford Farm

A mid-19th century granary over a loading bay.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• GRANARY (XIX - 1840 AD to 1889 AD (Between))

Granary. Granary; loading bay. A mid-19th century granary, over a loading bay. It is built into the lower terrace against the west end of the barn, so that the lower storey is reached from the track. Access to the granary is from the upper terrace. Rubble stone walls. Slate roof. Common rafter roof. 20th century replacement common rafter roof. Door/s. At the west end there is a double doorway. At granary level, there is a doorway with a plain frame and a plank and ledge door. Granary. The granary walls are plastered. There are timber laces in the walls to provide fixings for corn bins. The first floor is removed, except for a single, upended plank joist. Currently disused

Thorp, J., 2003, Ford Farm, BH144011 (Ground Photograph). SDV351991.