Name:The Old Dairy, Princetown

Summary

The prison dairy was built in 1850, after the opening of the convict prison and was used for nearly 140 years, until a new dairy was built. Became a prison museum in the early 1990s.

• DAIRY (Built, XIX - 1850 AD to 1850 AD (Between))
  • MUSEUM (XX - 1990 AD to 1995 AD (Between))

Range of buildings around a rectangular courtyard depicted fronting Tavistock Road.

Joy, R., 2002, Dartmoor Prison A Complete Illustrated History Volume 2 The Convict Prison 1850-Present Day At Her Majesty's Pleasure, 137 (Monograph). SDV359843.

The old dairy was built after the convict prison's opening in 1850 and was used continuously for about 140 years until the new dairy was built on prison land near the back gate to the prison. The old dairy became the Prison Museum in the early 1990s.

Museum marked. The rear range has been demolished.

Pidgeon, J. R., August 1991, H. M. P. Dartmoor, Princetown. The Old Dairy (Report - Survey). SDV351995.

Survey, comprising plans, drawings and photos, undertaken of the 19th century prison dairy prior to its possible conversion to a museum. Building in use as a store at the time of the survey.