Name:Cattleshed, Ford Farm

A late 18th century cattleshed, with extensions between 1840 and 1889, and in the mid-20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• COW HOUSE (XVIII to XX - 1750 AD to 1975 AD (Between))

Cattleshed. Originally, an L-shaped range of open-fronted cattlesheds, forming the north and east sides of a stockyard. Between 1840 and 1889 the north range was extended further to the east and a pigsty was built up against the south end of the west range. In the mid-20th century, both ranges were extended forwards by about 1 metre, and infilled. Cob; rubble stone, brick/concrete block repairs to walls. There is cob on the wall top in the north range. The rear walls are stone rubble. The front walls are rendered concrete block to the east and boards to the north. Asbestos sheets; corrugated iron. Corrugated iron to the north and asbestos sheets to the east. A-frame; tie beam truss. The east range is 5-bays and the north range is 6-bays. The original roof is complete in the east range, but only one original truss remains in the north range. The waney A-frames have pegged mortise and tenon apexes in the east range. The collars are lap-jointed and pegged. The purlins are clasped in notches in the collars. The A-frame truss to the north has a lap joint at the apex and a lap-jointed collar. There are slots for one set of trenched purlins. The remaining replacement trusses are tie beam trusses with mortise and tenon apexes. They have a longer pitch to the front. There is one set of back purlins and a double ridge. Door/s; open front. The east range has 2 doors to the front which are 2-flap ledge and brace doors on strap hinges. The north range has one ledge and brace door with strap hinges with teardrop finials in the west end. The east range has four plastic windows to the front and a metal framed window to the rear. Cobble floor. Cobble floor in north range. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2003, Ford Farm, BH144008 (Ground Photograph). SDV351991.