Name:Gapper's Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

The farmstead is depicted.

'Gapper's Farm' is marked.

A small, roadside farm with a late 18th-early 19th century threshing barn range with a cellar and granary at its north end. The Tithe map shows a range of buildings to the south of the house, of which there are no visible remains, which formed a small, enclosed yard with the threshing barn range as the east side. Lane farm. The main range comprising the threshing barn, stable, cellar and granary is positioned close to the east side of the farmhouse and at right angles to it. An open- fronted cattleshed is built up against its south end, forming the east side of the yard. Part historic farmyard surface with some cobbles.

Thorp, J., 2003, Gapper's Farm, BH145001-BH145009 (Ground Photograph). SDV351997.