Name:Building 2, Hutholes Deserted Medieval Settlement

Summary

Remains of a rectangular structure oriented north-west to south-east with internal dimensions of 5.8 metres by 2.9 metres with an annex on the eastern side. An opening on the western side is likely to be the entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• BUILDING (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Remains of structure visible. Map object based on this source.

Newman , P. + Probert, S., 21/07/1994, Hutholes (Report - Survey). SDV351996.

Building 2. Remains of a rectangular structure oriented north-west to south-east with internal dimensions of 5.8 metres by 2.9 metres. The fabric of the walls includes some large boulders. The northern and western walls are very disturbed but an opening on the west side is likely to have been the entrance. There is an annex on the eastern side, 1.3 metres wide by about 6.0 metres long. Vestiges of a wall made from large orthostats runs between the north corner of the annex and the enclosure wall to the east. Map object based on this source.