Name:Open-Fronted Cattle Shed, Gapper's Farm

A 19th century open-fronted cattleshed.

• CART SHED (Unknown date)
  • GARAGE (Unknown date)
  • STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • COW HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Open-fronted cattleshed. Later used as a cartshed. Originally, an open-fronted cattleshed, which was built up against the threshing barn. The roof, front posts and west side wall have been replaced in the 20th century. Rubble stone walls. Corrugated iron roof. Monopitch. 20th century monopitch roof. Open front. 4- bay open -front with 20th century timber uprights and roof. Only the rear wall is original. Cart; root Chopper. Currently used as an agricultural store; Garage - domestic. It now houses a 19th century wagon and 19th century farm machinery. One bay is used as a car port.

Thorp, J., 2003, Gapper's Farm, BH145001 (Ground Photograph). SDV351997.

Thorp, J., 2003, Gapper's Farm, BH145021-BH145022 (Un-published). SDV351998.