Name:Bradstone Manor Farm

Summary

Historic farmstead dating to the late 16th century but with the farm buildings reordered in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADSTONE

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Child, P., 05/10/2001, Countryside Stewardship. Buildings at Bradstone Manor Farm, Milton Abbot (Correspondence). SDV352011.

The group of buildings at Bradstone are considered most suitable for grant aid under Countryside Stewardship. The are not only a representative group of traditional Devon farm buildings, reordered in the second half of the 19th century but with earlier origins, but they are also part of one of the most visually delightful groups in the county. It is also arguable that this group is a survivor of what must once have been a more typical settlement pattern in Devon where the Parish Church is not surrounded by a nucleated village but only has a single farm as a neighbour.

Bradstone Barton marked on Tithe Map comprising a large manor house with a range of farm buildings to the east and also several buildings along the western boundary.

'Bradstone Barton Remains of a Manor House' marked. Comparison between this and the Tithe Map shows the farmstead to have been reordered in the second half of the 19th century. The manor house and the farm buildings to the east have been truncated and new ranges of buildings have been constructed to the north-west.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 2000, Bradstone Manor, Bradstone (Report - Survey). SDV337778.

The buildings at Bradstone manor comprise an inner, domestic court entered through a tall pinnacled gatehouse flanked by curtain walls with the house directly opposite, and a large farmyard to the rear of the house with a free-standing shippon, a large bank barn, a long low cattleshed and a cartshed. The buildings are of stone with granite dressings and slate roofs. The earliest documentary reference to Bradstone is circa 970 and the manor is recorded in the Domesday survey of 1086. Documentary history of ownership given. See report for full details.