Name:Barnstaple Civic Centre

Summary

Barnstaple Civic Centre was built in the late 1960s on the site of an artificial lake that was created in a naturally marshy area in the later 19th century. The lake was presumably in-filled when the Lynton railway was built in 1898 and the site is shown as an area of mud on early 20th century mapping. By the 1930s the area had been planted with trees and immediately prior to the construction of the civic centre the site was in use as a car park.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE
Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND75

• CIVIC CENTRE (Built, Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1960 AD to 1970 AD (Between))

'The Lake' marked, comprising a rounded triangular lake with an island in the middle.

Ordnance Survey, 1973, SS5433-5533 (Cartographic). SDV77308.

Civic Centre marked adjacent to the The Castle in the triangle of land between the confluence of the River Yeo with the River Taw.

Devon County Council, 1975, Barnstaple Town Trail, 18 (Article in Monograph). SDV352446.

Riverine deposits observed during extension works to the civic centre in 1986.

The area now occupied by the Civic Cente was open marsh and water in the 19th century. On the 1887 Ordnance Survey map the area is shown as a lake with an island in the centre, but this was presumably filled in when the Lynton railway was built in 1898. In 1903 the Ordnance Survey shows an area of mud, and by 1938, three years after the Lynton railway had closed, maps show that the area had been planted with trees. By 1965 air photographs show the area in use as a car park and by 1970 the Civic Centre had been built.