Name:Cattle Market, Ashburton

Site of the former cattle market on the south side of Vealenia Terrace.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• LIVESTOCK MARKET (Constructed, XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Site shown as an orchard with a rectangular building towards the south-western end and two yards at the north-eastern end, one with a building.

The 1904-6 Ordnance Survey map which shows just an open area with the two yards at the north-eastern end now containing more buildings.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Cattle market marked, on the south side of Vealenia Terrace. The map shows the area divided into pens, stalls and yards.

Passmore, A., 22/08/2013, The Old Cattle Market, Ashburton. Results of an Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV352025.

Report of a watching brief carried out during the excavation of foundation and service trenches for a residential development on the site of the old cattle market. No archaeological features were observed and no finds recovered; the exposed deposits represented historic soils and surfaces associated with the cattle market.