Name:Gammon Walk, Barnstaple

Summary

Gammon Walk, formerly known as Gammon's Lane. Post medieval pottery was recovered from a service trench during a watching brief in 1986.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND59, 86, 90, 115, 156

• ROAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Lane depicted on Tithe Map.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Gammon's Lane marked running broadly east-west between Tuly Street and High Street.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1991, North Devon Archaeological Site Code Index, Site Code ND59, 86, 90, 115, 156 (Report - non-specific). SDV63429.

Series of watching briefs carried out on various works in Gammon Lane between 1985 and 1989.
Approximately 1 metre of disturbed road make-up observed during a watching brief in 1985 (Site Code 59).
Post medieval pottery recovered from a service trench during a watching brief in 1986 (Site Code ND86).
Stratigraphy revealed in developers exploratory trenches in 1986 (Site Code ND90).
Stratigraphy observed in service trench in 1988 (Site Code ND115).
Early road surface and possible stone wall footings obserbed during a watching brief in 1989 (Site Code ND156).

Southwest Archaeology, 2013, Greater Barnstaple Area Project Database, Mapping Area 50, 77, 81, 105, 184 (Un-published). SDV351581.

Gammon Walk marked.

Devon Archaeological Society, Dec 1983, Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Statement in Relation to Objections to Planning Application (Report - non-specific). SDV355655.

Statement in relation to objections to the planning application for commerical redevelopment of the area. The view that the existing line of Gammon Lan, which is part of the original street pattern, is unsuitable for modern use is opposed.

Beacham, P., Nov 1983, Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Historic Buildings in Barnstaple Town Centre included in Redevelopment Proposals. Proof Evidence, Appendix B.2 (Report - non-specific). SDV354431.

The buildings in Gammon Lane have some townscape importance, reinforcing the historic street line of the lane.

Timms, S. C., Nov 1983, Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Proof Evidence, 15 (Report - non-specific). SDV355652.