Name:Blackaton Ball Tin Mill leat

Summary

Disused leat which once supplied the Blackaton Ball medieval tin mill. Runs approximately north-south, following the contour of the ball on its western side. Remains of a substantial channel still visible today.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• LEAT (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Timms, S., 1977-1982, Blackaton Ball Tin Mill site visit and update (Site Visit). SDV288358.

Leat survives as a well-preserved earthwork running for some 300 metres around west side of Blackaton Ball to mill site at grid reference given above. Leat bank is substantial with a few gaps broken through by stock. Remains of wheelpit and mill building survive in good state with a number of channels and banks leading off towards river which has been straightened out in 19th century. No earlier documentary history known. Owner proposes to improve field (at present rough pasture) and wishes to flatten leat bank. Dartmoor National Park Authority entered into management agreement with owner in 1978 to preserve this site. Department of Environment stated that it would be recommended for scheduling but it is still unscheduled in 1982, when Dartmoor National Park Authority agreement still holds. Sketch survey by Greeves identifies site as tinners mill and also records bound stone at SX68817809.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1980-1981, Blackaton Ball Tin Mill and Leat; sketch onto OS Map (Plan - sketch). SDV288359.

Course of the leat depicted on annotated map.

Cranstone, D. + Hedley, I., 1995, The Tin Industry, Step 3 Site Assessments: Devon, 53, 59 (Report - Assessment). SDV346887.

The remains of a stamping mill at Blackerton Ball, surviving as earthworks and masonry fragments, with a well-defined and well-preserved leat channel. It is documented as extant before 1566.

Leat channel visible on aerial photography.