Name:Quarries to the southeast of The Mount, Totnes

Summary

Four sub-oval shaped quarries of probable modern date are visible as earthwork pit and banked features on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012,to the southeast of The Mount, Totnes.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• QUARRY (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD)

A single quarry is visible as an earthwork pit.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1968, MAL/68004, MAL/68004 V 103-104 01-FEB-1968 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352105.

Two former quarries are visible as earthwork pits and banks. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1986, OS/86246, OS/86246 V 972-73 15-OCT-1986 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352106.

The former quarries are visible as earthwork pits.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX85NW DSM, LIDAR SX85NW DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV352108.

The former quarries are visible as earthwork pits. Map object based on this source.

Four sub-oval shaped quarries of probable modern date are visible as earthwork pit and banked features on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, to the southeast of The Mount, Totnes. The four quarries occupy an area of approximately 4.5 hectares of agricultural land to the west of the River Dart. The two central quarries are visible as earthwork pits with outer earthwork bank derived from upcast material and are visible on aerial photographs of 1968 onwards. The eastern and western most quarries are visible as earthwork pits on aerial photographs of 1946 and 1986, respectively. The former quarries remain visible as shallow earthwork pits on images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012.