Name:Field Boundary to the northeast of Bowden Pillars Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

The former field boundary is not depicted on the Totnes parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The former field boundary is visible as a cropmark ditch and bank.

A former field boundary of potential medieval date is visible as a cropmark ditch and bank on aerial photographs of 1995, to the northeast of Bowden Pillars Farm. The cropmark ditch is northeast to southwest aligned and is partially flanked on its southeastern side by the possible remains of a cropmark bank. The former field boundary generally respects the historic field patterns and may form part of a medieval strip field which passed out of use by the time of the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.