Name:Earthwork Mound Northeast of Woodbury Castle, Woodbury

Summary

Earthworks of a circular mound with outer ditches and a bank are visible to the northeast of Woodbury Castle. The feature has been previously interpreted as a prehistoric bowl barrow, although is probably more likley to be the result of 18th-19th century landscaping. The earthworks are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • MOUND (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Vis=1/12/1997 (salvatore) diam 21.7m, height 3.5m. Surrounding ditch, 2.2m wide, partly obscured on w side by a later bank. Surrounded on all sides by a bank + outer ditch. On w side the bank separates the barrow from the b3180 road. The bank + ditch are considered by probert to be 18c/19c landscape features. Mound planted with firs, possibly at same time as enclosure bank constructed (mpp).

Vis=27/4/1972 (grinsell) heath. Within tree-clump enclosure. Diameter 21m, height 1.8m.

Vis=11/4/1950 (os) well preserved, except that the north west flank has been slightly encroached on by road. Consists of mound and ditch, surrounded by bank with outside ditch latter possibly later additions of tree-ring as conifers are growing on mound.

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV107173.

Vis=-/6/1923 (ancient monuments) tumuli on colaton raleigh common. Two conspicuous tumuli exist on colaton raleigh common close to the exmouth-ottery st. Mary road. 'a' is nearly half a mile south west of the house called the warren on the left hand side of the road. It is of an estimated height of 3.048m, with an outer earthern bank which is modern. The tumulus is overgrown with shrub and scots pine trees. A very short distance from this, south west are the remains of a tumulus about 9.14m in diameter not marked on the os map.

NMR, CITING RCHME?, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV107180.

Morphologically similar to 8 probable landscaping mounds which are situated in pairs on either side of the woodbury-yettington road and were previously recorded as barrows. It differs from these in size, being larger, and in its solitary positioning. Though likely to have originated as a barrow its current form is probably the result of landscaping initiated by lord rolle of bicton during the late 18c and 19c. A similar though larger mound lies 500m wsw at sy03258786 (nmr, citing rchme?).

Osa=sy08nw5/small sketch.

Des=robinson, r. /list of fmw visits(19/1/1983)in smr.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)44.

Des=mpp/144411.

Des=probert, s. A. J. /(1990)/rchme field investigation.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 126NW (Cartographic). SDV156247.

Vis=unknown (rchme?) little damage has occured and there has been no further encroachment by the b3180.

An outer earthwork ditch enclosing the mound is partly visible.

SMR describes large mound on southern edge of B3180 road. Circa 21 metres diameter by 3.5 metres high, with surrounding ditch 2.2 metres wide. Encircled by additional outer bank and ditch which are considered to be 18th-19th century landscaping features. In its present form the mound, together with outer bank, are probably result of landscaping by Lord Rolle of Bicton during late 18th century and 19th century; mound and bank planted with firs possibly at this time. It is likely, however, that the feature originated as a prehistoric barrow. During field visit feature appeared in good condition; covered with grass and some mature trees.

Barrow. Scheduled Monument.

SMR describes a large mound on the southern edge of the B3180 road. 21 metres in diameter by 3.5 metres high, with surrounding ditch 2.2 metres wide. Encircled by outer bank and ditch which are considered to be 18th-19th century landscaping features. Mound and outer bank in their present form are likely to be the result of landscaping activity by Lord Rolle of Bicton in the late 18th century or 19th century. Mound and bank planted with firs possibly at this time. Likely that the feature originated as a prehistoric barrow. During 2003 field visit, the feature appeared in good condition, covered with grass and some mature trees.

Very top of mound is open and grass covered, otherwise under bracken and trees on lower slopes of mound and in ditch. Some parts densely covered. Barrow is not visible from the surrounding area except as a group of fir trees in the surrounding landscape. Small path runs south-southeast from the road up the hill to the barrow. Small path runs west-northwest-east-southeast across the mound. Encircling bank has a channel cut through it on northern side; 1.5 metres wide and 0.3 metre deep, possible the result of military training activity. There is a granite post 2 metres outside the north side of the outer bank which is a possible former trig point. The barrow is a focus as a high point in the landscape although probably not subject to a great deal of public traffic.

Re-advise military of significance of feature. Protection during vegetation clearance.

Possible interpretation as one of a group of large barrows/landscaping mounds in the area.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 2, Site No. 2689 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

A number of the larger mounds are believed to represent prehistoric barrows that were remodelled in the 18th century to form landscape features.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability scrub/tree growth.

The outer ditch which encloses the earthwork mound is partly visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards. The earthwork bears many close similarities to other such mound features recorded within the vicinity and appears in part to be product of 18th to 19th century landscaping. The full extent and nature of the monument could not, however, be fully transcribed here as part of this survey owing to dense tree and vegetation cover which obscure the earthworks.

Earthworks of a mound with outer ditches and a bank are visible.

Passmore, A., 2018, Woodbury Common, Devon: Archaeological Survey of Fire Damaged Heathland (Report - Survey). SDV363233.

This document sets out the results of an archaeological survey carried out by AC archaeology on 7 May 2017 and 23 June 2017 of part of Woodbury Common, Devon. The survey covered approximately 31ha of heathland that had been damaged by fire on 23 April 2017.

This asset was unaffected by the fire, and no new information about the asset was revealed. MDV70406 abuts the bank surrounding the mound on its south side (see section 3.7 below).

Earthworks of a circular mound, circa 21m diameter, with outer ditches and a bank are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The earthworks are probably the result of 18th-19th century landscaping.