Name:Former Quarry to the southeast of Totnes

Summary

A possible former quarry of modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1950 onwards to the southeast of Totnes.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY

• QUARRY (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD)

The possible former quarry is visible as an earthwork pit.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1968, MAL/68004, MAL/68004 V 102-103 01-FEB-1968 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352105.

A possible former quarry of modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1950 onwards, to the southeast of Totnes. The earthwork pit is sub-oval in shape, measures approximately 58m in length and is situated in an area characterised by quarry workings. The former quarry is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs until 1968, after which time it appears to have been infilled and levelled.