Name:Coin, Woodbury Common

Summary

A Roman coin, a Sestertius of Marcus Aurelius (AD 150–180) was found at Dalditch, Woodbury Common, in a rabbit scrape.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

AD 150-180, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV107253.

Coin, a sestertius of marcus aurelius (ad 150-180) (mattingly and sydenham ric iii no.1003-1005) was found at dalditch, woodbury common in a rabbit scrape. Dalditch is at sy0483.

Fox, a. /tda/95(1963)84/27th report on the archaeology and early history of devon.

Osa=sy08nw11.

Mus=exe.

Royal albert memorial museum, exeter, devon.

The SMR records that a Roman coin, a Sestertius of Marcus Aurelius (AD 150–180) was found at Dalditch, Woodbury Common, in a rabbit scrape. The broad grid reference of SY 03 86 is given, however, places with Dalditch names (including Dalditch Farm and DC) lie to the south of East Budleigh Common, at approximatel SY 04 83.

Coin.