Name:Quarry to the northwest of Stoke Gabriel

Summary

A quarry of probable post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, to the northwest of Stoke Gabriel.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• CATCH MEADOW (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

The site of the former quarry is depicted as a wooded area.

The former quarry is visible as an earthwork pit.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX85NW DSM, LIDAR SX85NW DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV352108.

A quarry of probable post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012. The quarry is sub-oval in shape, measures approximately 32m in length and is first depicted as a wooded area on historical mapping of between the 1880's-90’s. The former quarry remains visible as an earthwork pit on images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012.