Name:Earthwork mound to the northwest of Hackney Creek

Summary

An earthwork mound of uncertain date and function is visible on aerial photographs of 1986 and on images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2008, to the northwest of Hackney Creek. The earthwork has been tentatively interpreted as a possible prehistoric barrow.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• EARTHWORK (Lower Palaeolithic to Modern - 698000 BC to 2013 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1986, OS/86246, OS/86246 V 1008 15-OCT-1986 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352106.

The earthwork mound is visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX85NW DTM, LIDAR SX85NW DTM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV352109.

An earthwork mound of uncertain date and function is visible on aerial photographs of 1986 and on images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2008, to the northwest of Hackney Creek. The earthwork mound is sub-oval in shape, measures approximately 21m in length by 15m in width and is situated towards the crest of a hill top along the edge of moderate to steep sloping southeast ground. A second similar and associated earthwork mound lies approximately 30m to the northeast. The nature of the two earthworks is largely unclear. They may represent prehistoric barrows or may also be of more recent origin, being derived, for example, from quarry up-cast material. They do not appear, however, to represent natural, geological features. Further field investigation is recommended to help to clarify the nature of these fairly prominent earthworks.